Entire House

Dgreen Homestay

3 stars out of 5
tooltip

Star ratings are based on amenities, guest ratings, and room size, among other factors.

Banyuwangi Town, Banyuwangi, Indonesia

Highlights

Top Value

Top Value - Guests rated this property 9.3/10 on value for money

Breakfast [free]

Air conditioning

Smoking area

Space & Rooms
Entire House
(Room size: 75 m²/807 ft²)
1 bedroom/studio
Kitchen
Bedroom 1
1 double bed
Bathroom and toiletries
Toiletries
Kitchen
Cook for yourself
Coffee/tea maker, Complimentary tea, Free instant coffee, Full kitchen

Facilities

Free parking

Kitchen

Breakfast

Smoking area

Doorman

Internet services

About us

Get your trip off to a great start with a stay at this property, which offers car park free of charge. Strategically situated in Banyuwangi Town, allowing you access and proximity to local attractions and sights. This 4-star property is packed with in-house facilities to improve the quality and joy of your stay.
Your dates are popular among travelersUsers are booking a place in Banyuwangi every 5 minutes on Agoda.com
Value for money 9.3
Cleanliness 8.0
Location 7.3
Service 7.3

Based on 3 verified reviews

Value for money

9.3

Cleanliness

8.0

Location

7.3

Service

7.3

Facilities

6.0

See map

7.3Very good

Location rating score

Very good location - Inside city center
Parking
FREE
Closest landmarks
Lapangan Bulutangkis
700 m
Puskesmas Kertosari
880 m
Puskesamas Sobo
1.1 km
Taman Patung Kuda
1.3 km
Regency of Banyuwangi
1.4 km

Good to know

Value for money9.3
Location rating7.3

Select your room

1/8

home

75 m²/807 ft²
1 double bed
  • 1 bedroom/studio

Frequently asked questions

Dgreen Homestay has car park free of charge for all visitors traveling with a automobile. Please contact the property for more information, or log into your Agoda account and contact the property through Agoda's direct message chatbox.

While staying at Dgreen Homestay, enjoy your morning or evening wander at nearby park which include Taman Patung Kuda, pesantren muhammad chengho, and perumahan pakis jalio.

Dgreen Homestay's policy concerning children's bedding considers guests age 13 years and older as adults, and therefore must use an extra bed. If an additional charge applies, you can find additional information about specific child policy and age range for this property, by checking the "Property policies" section located in the property page for more details.

Dgreen Homestay has a total of 1 room.

Past visitors that stayed at Dgreen Homestay have given this property a rating of 9.333 for its outstanding value for money as the main highlight for their stay.

Verified business travelers that have stayed at this property have given Dgreen Homestay an average rating of 9.2. You can look up more detailed customer evaluations and comments by filtering for a specific type of verified travelers down in the review section.

Past couple travelers that have stayed at this property have given Dgreen Homestay an average rating of 8.0. You can look up on more specific customer reviews, and responses by filtering for a specific type of verified guest travelers down in the review section.

The nearest train, metro, or bus station is Karangasem, 3081.96 m away from Dgreen Homestay.

Dgreen Homestay’s neighborhood is Banyuwangi Town which comprises of popular restaurants such as RM Salero Minang, Kirana Sushi Banyuwangi, and Warung Mbok Sul - Food & Beverages Banyuwangi.

The closest airport to Dgreen Homestay is Banyuwangi Airport, 10.0 km away.

Up to 30% off with Agoda Insider Deals!

Prices drop the moment you sign in!

Sign in now
More about Dgreen Homestay

More about Dgreen Homestay

Welcome to Dgreen Homestay: Your Serene Retreat in Banyuwangi

Nestled in the heart of Banyuwangi, Indonesia, Dgreen Homestay offers a tranquil escape for travelers seeking comfort and authenticity. This charming 4-star hotel features a cozy atmosphere, perfect for couples or small families. With only one exquisitely designed room, guests can enjoy an intimate and personalized experience, ensuring that every moment spent at Dgreen Homestay is special and memorable. At Dgreen Homestay, families are warmly welcomed! The hotel proudly accommodates children aged 2 to 12, allowing them to stay free of charge, making it an ideal choice for parents looking to create lasting memories without breaking the bank. Whether you're exploring the vibrant local culture or simply unwinding in the serene surroundings, Dgreen Homestay provides a perfect base for your Banyuwangi adventure.

Convenience Facilities at Dgreen Homestay

Dgreen Homestay in Banyuwangi offers a welcoming environment that caters to the needs of all its guests, including those who smoke. The property features a designated smoking area, thoughtfully designed to ensure that smoking guests can enjoy their habits without disturbing others. This dedicated space is not only convenient but also provides a comfortable and relaxed atmosphere, allowing guests to unwind while savoring their favorite tobacco products. The designated smoking area is strategically located within the homestay, providing easy access while maintaining a sense of privacy. It is equipped with seating arrangements that invite guests to take a moment to breathe in the fresh air and enjoy the serene surroundings of Banyuwangi. At Dgreen Homestay, every detail is considered to enhance your stay, ensuring that both non-smokers and smokers alike can enjoy a pleasant and accommodating experience.

Convenient Transport Facilities at Dgreen Homestay

At Dgreen Homestay, convenience is key, and our transport facilities are designed to enhance your stay in the beautiful Banyuwangi region. Guests arriving by car will appreciate our spacious car park, which is free of charge, providing peace of mind and easy access to your vehicle throughout your visit. Whether you're planning to explore the stunning landscapes or visit nearby attractions, our parking facilities ensure that you can come and go as you please, without the hassle of searching for a spot. The complimentary car park at Dgreen Homestay is not just a convenience; it’s an invitation to embark on your own adventures. With the freedom to travel at your own pace, you can easily discover the hidden gems of Banyuwangi, from breathtaking beaches to lush natural parks. Enjoy the comfort of knowing your vehicle is securely parked while you immerse yourself in the local culture and stunning surroundings. Experience the perfect blend of comfort and accessibility at Dgreen Homestay, where your journey begins right at your doorstep.

Comfort and Convenience at Dgreen Homestay

At Dgreen Homestay, guests are welcomed into a serene oasis of comfort and modern amenities. Each room is thoughtfully designed to ensure a relaxing stay, featuring air conditioning that provides a refreshing escape from the tropical heat of Banyuwangi. Unwind after a day of exploration by enjoying your favorite shows on the television equipped with satellite and cable channels, offering a variety of entertainment options for every taste. In addition to its cozy ambiance, Dgreen Homestay caters to your every need with convenient facilities. Guests can brew a cup of coffee or tea using the provided coffee/tea maker, perfect for a morning pick-me-up or a soothing evening ritual. The rooms are stocked with complimentary instant coffee and tea, ensuring you always have a warm beverage at hand. Luxurious linens and essential toiletries are provided, making your stay not just comfortable but also indulgent. Experience the perfect blend of relaxation and convenience at Dgreen Homestay, where every detail is designed with your comfort in mind.

Discover the Charm of Banyuwangi Town

Nestled on the eastern tip of Java, Banyuwangi Town is a vibrant gateway to Indonesia’s natural wonders and rich cultural heritage. Known as the 'Sunrise of Java', this charming town offers an enchanting blend of stunning landscapes, lush rice paddies, and breathtaking coastlines. As you wander through its bustling streets, you’ll encounter a delightful mix of traditional markets, offering local handicrafts and fresh produce, alongside modern cafes and eateries serving up mouthwatering Indonesian cuisine. The warm hospitality of the locals will make you feel right at home, as they proudly share their unique traditions and stories. Banyuwangi is also the perfect base for exploring some of Indonesia's most iconic attractions. Just a short drive away, you can immerse yourself in the natural beauty of Baluran National Park, where you can spot exotic wildlife and enjoy panoramic views of the savannah. For adventure seekers, a trek up to the mesmerizing Ijen Crater is a must, where the ethereal blue flames of sulfur and the stunning turquoise crater lake create a surreal landscape that is truly unforgettable. Whether you’re seeking cultural experiences, outdoor adventures, or simply a tranquil retreat, Banyuwangi Town offers an alluring escape that will leave you enchanted.

Getting to Dgreen Homestay from Banyuwangi Airport

Traveling to Dgreen Homestay from Banyuwangi Airport (BWX) is a seamless and delightful experience that sets the tone for your stay in this beautiful region of Indonesia. Located just a short 15-minute drive from the airport, the homestay is easily accessible by taxi or private car. Upon arrival at the airport, you will find a selection of reliable taxi services waiting to whisk you away to your destination. As you embark on your journey, enjoy the picturesque views of Banyuwangi’s lush landscapes and vibrant local life, which will give you a taste of the charm that awaits you at Dgreen Homestay. For those seeking a more personalized experience, consider arranging an airport transfer through Dgreen Homestay prior to your arrival. This option ensures a warm welcome and allows you to relax as you are greeted by friendly staff who will assist you with your luggage. The drive will take you through the heart of Banyuwangi Town, where you can catch glimpses of bustling markets and local eateries, making your journey not only a means of transport but also an introduction to the rich culture and hospitality of the area. Once you arrive at Dgreen Homestay, you will be greeted by a serene environment that promises comfort and tranquility, setting the stage for an unforgettable stay.

Explore the Natural Wonders Surrounding Dgreen Homestay

Nestled in the enchanting region of Banyuwangi, Dgreen Homestay serves as a perfect gateway to some of Indonesia's most breathtaking natural landmarks. Just a short journey away lies the majestic West Bali National Park, a sanctuary for diverse wildlife and lush landscapes, where nature enthusiasts can explore its pristine trails and vibrant ecosystems. The park is a haven for birdwatchers and hikers alike, offering a chance to witness the stunning flora and fauna that thrive in this protected area. For those seeking adventure, the iconic Ijen and Raung volcanoes stand as monumental attractions, inviting intrepid travelers to embark on exhilarating treks. The Ijen Crater, famous for its striking turquoise acid lake and mesmerizing blue flames, is a must-visit for photography lovers and thrill-seekers. Meanwhile, the serene Bali Strait offers picturesque views and a chance to unwind by the water. After a day of exploration, guests can relax at Boom Beach or take a leisurely stroll through Taman Sritanjung Park, where lush greenery and vibrant flowers create a tranquil atmosphere. Additionally, the nearby Alas Purwo National Park presents an opportunity to discover Indonesia’s rich biodiversity, making Dgreen Homestay an ideal base for those looking to immerse themselves in the natural beauty of Banyuwangi.

Culinary Delights Surrounding Dgreen Homestay

Dgreen Homestay is strategically located amidst a vibrant culinary landscape that promises to tantalize your taste buds. Just a short stroll away, you can indulge in the local favorite, Nasi Tempong Mbok Nah, where the flavors of spicy sambal and fresh vegetables create a delightful explosion of taste. For those seeking a cozy atmosphere, Srengenge Wetan offers a warm setting paired with mouthwatering traditional dishes. If you're in the mood for something rich and savory, Rawon Bik Ati serves up a delectable black beef soup that is a must-try. Not to be missed, Osing Deles Cafe & Resto combines local cuisine with a contemporary twist, perfect for a casual meal or a gathering with friends. Meat lovers will revel in the offerings at Baron Ndut's Steaks & Burgers Banyuwangi, where juicy steaks and gourmet burgers take center stage. For a light yet satisfying option, Rumah Makan Pecel Ayu serves up a delicious array of pecel, a traditional salad of steamed vegetables and peanut sauce. Warung Mbok Sul - Food & Beverages Banyuwangi is a hidden gem that offers authentic local dishes in a charming setting. If you’re looking for a quick bite, SMJ (Sego Mbok Judes) is known for its hearty rice dishes that fuel your adventures. Warung Pangklang Asri provides a laid-back vibe with its home-cooked meals, perfect for unwinding after a day of exploring. Lastly, Deli Bakery Resto & Gallery is an ideal spot for a sweet treat or a leisurely brunch, combining artisanal baked goods with an artistic ambiance. With such a diverse array of dining options, guests at Dgreen Homestay are sure to have their culinary cravings satisfied.

A Hidden Gem: Dgreen Homestay in Banyuwangi

Dgreen Homestay in Banyuwangi is a delightful retreat that has captured the hearts of many travelers seeking a cozy and affordable stay. With an impressive value score of 9.3, guests consistently rave about the exceptional experience they receive for the price they pay. This homestay offers a welcoming atmosphere that makes every visitor feel at home, allowing them to enjoy the beauty of Banyuwangi without breaking the bank. Cleanliness is a top priority at Dgreen Homestay, reflected in its solid score of 8.0. Guests have appreciated the well-maintained rooms and common areas, ensuring a pleasant and hygienic environment throughout their stay. While the facilities may score a bit lower at 6.0, the charm of the homestay lies in its simplicity and the genuine hospitality of the staff, who are always ready to assist and enhance your experience with a friendly smile. With a convenient location score of 7.3, Dgreen Homestay serves as an excellent base for exploring the stunning natural attractions that Banyuwangi has to offer.

Show less
Host

Amenities and facilities

Good6.0

Facilities

Entertainment
  • Cable channels
  • Internet
  • TV
  • Wi-Fi
Comforts
  • Air conditioning
  • Linens
  • Private entrance
Dining, drinking, and snacking
  • Coffee or tea
  • Kitchen
Bathroom and toiletries
  • Toiletries
Layout and furnishings
  • Desk/workspace
Services and conveniences
  • Doorman
Getting around
  • Free parking
Clothing and laundry
  • Closet
Safety and security features
  • Fire extinguisher
  • First aid kit
  • Smoking allowed

Location

Banyuwangi Town, Banyuwangi, Indonesia

Very good7.3

Location

Property policies

Children and extra beds

All children are welcome.

Infant 0-1 year(s)
Stay for free if using existing bedding.
Baby cot/crib may be requested directly from the property. Subject to availability.
Children 2-12 year(s)
Stay for free if using existing bedding.
Extra beds may be requested directly from the property; additional charges may apply
Guests 13 years and older are considered as adults
Extra beds may be requested directly from the property; additional charges may apply
Others
  • When booking more than 5 rooms, different policies and additional supplements may apply.

Extra beds, if available, are dependent on the room you choose. Please ask the property for more details.

House rules

House Rule: Not suitable for pets Check-in time after 2PM You must also acknowledge Some spaces are shared - Swimming Pool No Drugs allowed No Pets allowed No Smoking allowed Don't flush any tissue or woman's pad into toilet There will be deposit upon check-in time, we shall return the deposit on check-out time We will charge for any damages caused Please bring valid Identity Card or Passport upon check-in time

Some helpful facts

Check-in/Check-out
  • Check-in until: 21:00

Reviews of Dgreen Homestay from real guests

tooltip

All ratings and comments on Agoda are from verified guests who must complete a stay before submitting a review.

Provided by verified guests of

Agoda logo
7.6

Very good

From 3 reviews

  • Value for money score 9.3 out of 10 and is a high score in Banyuwangi
    Value for money9.3
  • Cleanliness score 8 out of 10 and is a high score in Banyuwangi
    Cleanliness8.0
  • Location score 7.3 out of 10 and is a high score in Banyuwangi
    Location7.3
  • Service score 7.3 out of 10 and is a high score in Banyuwangi
    Service7.3
  • Facilities score 6 out of 10 and is a high score in Banyuwangi
    Facilities6.0
High score for Banyuwangi

Rating

9+ Exceptional (1)
8-9 Excellent (0)
7-8 Very Good (0)
6-7 Good (0)
<6 Below Expectation (1)
Guest Type
Language
Showing 2 verified guest comments
  1. 5.6
    Jane from Indonesia
    Family with young children
    home
    Stayed 1 night in July 2018

    “Above average”

    kamarnya sangat sempit, tidak bisa untuk family, max 2 orang.. dindingnya triplek, suara apapun terdengar ke dalam.. kamar mandi luar, air dingin.. ya buat anak kos cocok lah, kl family vacation no way..

    Reviewed July 06, 2018
  2. 9.2
    Exceptional
    erwin from Indonesia
    Business traveler
    home
    Stayed 1 night in April 2018

    “tempat bersih, lokasi oke, mudah cari makan & kuliner”

    bersih dan lokasi oke, mudah untuk cari makan dekat dengan pusat kuliner di banyuwangi

    Reviewed April 20, 2018

This is a popular property. Don't miss out!